Sevenoaks taxi-bus

The Sevenoaks taxi-bus is 1 of 5 public transport pilot schemes designed to improve the accessibility and sustainability of rural public transport in Kent.

It works like a normal bus service where it will follow a set route, stop at all marked stops and charge fares per person.

Each taxi-bus is clearly marked with signs on each side.

The pilot will run for 12 months and we encourage people to use the service, or risk losing it.

Fares

For any length journey, the fares are:

  • £1 for a child single
  • £3 for an adult single
  • £5 for an adult return.

The taxi-bus only accepts cash payment.

All of our bus passes are accepted, subject to their individual terms and conditions.

We are encouraging bus pass users to pay a £1 voluntary contribution per journey, to help with the sustainability of the pilot.

Timetables

The service runs Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays, and is being operated by Express Cars. Contact Express for service information on 01622 22 22 22.

We encourage passengers to use the taxi-bus stops, however you can hail the taxi-bus at any point on route as long as it is safe for the driver to pull over.

Our timetables do not feature all bus stops to view the complete timetable visit the Traveline website.

Fairseat – Stansted – West Kingsdown – East Hill - Otford – Sevenoaks

Taxi-bus stop locationStop times
Fairseat, outside the church09:3011:00
Stansted, opposite the war memorial09:3311:03
Stansted, Thriftwood Holiday Park09:3511:05
Stansted, next to Hilltop Hotel09:3611:06
Wrotham, Four Seasons Park Homes09:3711:07
West Kingsdown, opposite The Portobello Inn09:4311:13
West Kingsdown, Hever Avenue09:4511:15
West Kingsdown, Hever Road09:4711:17
East Hill Farm Park09:5811:28
Kingsdown Meadow Residential Park10:0211:32
Otford rail station, stop A10:1011:40
Sevenoaks, next to Sainsburys10:1411:44
Sevenoaks, bus station, stop C10:2011:50

Sevenoaks – Stansted – West Kingsdown – Otford – Fairseat

Taxi-bus stop locationStop times
Sevenoaks, bus station, stop C12:3014:00
Sevenoaks, next to Sainsburys 12:3514:05
Otford rail station, stop B12:4014:10
Kingsdown Meadow Residential Park12:4814:18
East Hill Farm Park12:5214:22
West Kingsdown opposite The Portobello Inn13:0014:30
West Kingsdown, Hever Road13:0314:33
West Kingsdown, Hever Avenue13:0514:35
West Kingsdown, next to The Portobello Inn13:071437
Stansted, opposite Hilltop Hotel13:10

14:40

Drop off only, on request
Wrotham, Four Seasons Park Homes13:12

14:42

Drop off only, on request
Stansted, Thriftwood Holiday Park13:14

14:44

Drop off only, on request
Stansted, next to war memorial13:17

14:47

Drop off only, on request
Fairseat opposite Church13:2014:50

Drop off only, on request