The King’s coronation street parties privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and it was last updated on 8 February 2022.

Kent County Council respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who we are

Kent County Council collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information. Kent County Council’s Streetworks team oversee the application process to close roads for the Queen's Jubilee street parties in 2022. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

As part of applying for permission to close a road for a Queen's Jubilee street party using the online application form available on the www.kent.gov.uk website, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • name and contact details, such as address, phone number, mobile number, email address and postcode
  • identification details, such as your signature
  • location details of where your street party will take place
  • insurance documents such as your public liability insurance documents.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data to help you to apply for permission to close a road for a Queen's Jubilee street party and to provide you with a service.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information securely and retain it for 7 years from the date your online application for permission to close a road has been submitted. This period is for insurance claims purposes.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6(1)(e) ‘necessary for the performance of a public task in the public interest as the lawful basis’ on which we collect and use your personal data. Kent County Council are required to ensure that any roads that are closed have to meet criteria set out in The Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Procedure Regulations 1992.

The provision of personal data is required from you to enable us to provide you with a service in relation to applying for permission to close a road for a Queen's Jubilee street party.

If you do not provide your personal data we will be unable to provide you with a service in relation to applying for permission to close a road for a Queen's Jubilee street party.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal data with the KCC Streetworks team.

This data sharing enables the KCC Streetworks team to process your application for permission to close a road for a Queen's Jubilee street party.

The online application process is administrated using an online form provided by a third party (Granicus). The data you provide in your application is transferred to, stored on and processed on servers located outside of the UK to countries in the EU. This is based on an adequacy decision authorised by Part 3, Schedule 21 to the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended).

We may also share your personal data with other third-party providers such as insurance companies. This data sharing enables Kent County Council to check the validity of your insurance documentation. We have a data sharing agreement in place with insurance companies and a record of processing is kept for this sharing.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will share personal information with our legal and professional advisers in the event of a dispute, complaint or claim. We rely on Article 9(2)(f) where the processing of special category data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • object to how we are using your information
  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 23 11 13.

Read our corporate privacy statement.