Household Waste Recycling Centre booking form privacy notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

We are Kent County Council. Kent County Council collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as joint controller with our contracting parties of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Onwatch is the data processor and process the images on behalf of our contracting parties and KCC. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The waste management service

The waste management service is carried out by KCC and helps people to manage their waste and encourages the use of waste as a resource in synergy with economic and housing growth in Kent plus ensuring a robust, commercial approach to commissioning, performance and delivery throughout the service.

We currently manage 18 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and 6 transfer stations and closed landfill sites across Kent. The sites are operated by contracting parties under the remit of Kent County Council.

A website based booking system to enable customers, living in both Kent County Council and Medway Council areas, to use the HWRCs has been developed to control demand upon re-opening during the COVID19 pandemic.

This booking system has been developed by Medway Council and will be hosted on Medway Council’s website, with the data supplied to Kent County Council for the purposes of managing the scheme at our HWRCs.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected on our behalf

Medway Council will initially collect personal data and other information from you when you make use of their booking system.

When making a booking you will be asked to provide the following information to Medway Council:

  • your contact details, e.g. name, postal address, email address and telephone number
  • your vehicle details, e.g. vehicle registration plate number, type of vehicle etc.

Where your booking relates to a HWRC run by Kent County Council the details of your booking will be passed to us.

Find out how Medway Council will treat your personal data held with them by reading their privacy notice.

Collecting and sharing your personal information

In order to administer and manage the booking scheme, we will share your customer unique booking reference number (generated by Medway’s booking system) and your vehicle registration details only, with the following third parties:

  • the waste management contractor(s) who operate the HWRCs on behalf of KCC. All our contractors are required to treat your data in accordance with GDPR and data protection legislation.

View our waste management contractor privacy notices on their websites:

  • FCC - operating Pepperhill HWRC
  • CSKL – operating Dartford, Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Swanley, and Tunbridge Wells HWRCs
  • Biffa – operating Ashford, Canterbury, Deal, Dover, Faversham, Folkestone, Herne Bay, Margate, New Romney, Richborough, Sheerness and Sittingbourne HWRCs.

Bookings made via our telephone contact centre

You may also make bookings to use our HMRCs over the telephone. To help deal with incoming telephone contact efficiently, such telephone calls are managed by our contact centre.

All our contact centre advisors are employees of Agilisys, which operates the Contact Centre on our behalf. They are based at County Hall in Maidstone.

Only authorised members of staff have access to the call recordings. Call recordings may also be shared with a limited number of authorised members of KCC staff, as part of our quality monitoring processes and complaints handling procedures.

When you contact our telephone contact centre and make a booking through them, the operative will fill in the Medway Council booking form on your behalf on Medway Council’s system. That will then generate a booking, which is shared with us as described above. We then share this with the HWRC operative as described above.

No information relating to your call is retained by Agilisys employees and information about your call is stored on computer systems belonging to and maintained by KCC or Medway Council.

How we use your personal information

We will use your information to be able to manage the booking system. The information collected via the online form will be provided by Medway Council to the Kent County Council Waste Management department

How long your personal data will be kept

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary. To work out how long we need to keep your information for, we use our retention schedule.

If you call the telephone number to request a booking, calls will be recorded for training and monitoring purposes and to help us deal with customer feedback. Recordings are stored securely for up to 6 months then permanently deleted.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6(1)(e) of GDPR processing as ‘necessary for the performance of a public task in the public interest’ as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask for a copy of your non-trade waste declaration form
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Viewing and analysis of the CCTV images will only be undertaken by authorised employees. All monitoring of camera recordings is logged and kept in a secure location.

The surveillance camera data is recorded onto hard drives located at each site where the staff have no access to it. The data storage is held within a controlled environment in the Onwatch monitoring station which meets BS8418 Monitoring station standards. This is also regularly assessed by the Security Systems and Alarms Inspection Board (SSAIB)for security standards.

For the body worn camera data the Biffa staff take the camera to their head office when the incident is recorded onto a USB device and handed over to KCC staff for investigation purposes. The device is kept secure until the handover. The data is then viewed by the KCC waste enforcement officer and if it is evidential the data is recorded onto a master disk and kept secure. The data on the USB is deleted and returned to our contracting parties. If the data is non-evidential it is deleted and returned. For the data storage, KCC has a standalone system to record data from camera onto a secure Master DVD. The data is held within a controlled environment in line with KCC policies and Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (CPIA).

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.

Read our corporate privacy statement.