Household Waste Recycling Centre booking form privacy notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

We are Kent County Council (KCC). KCC collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The waste management service

The waste management service is carried out by KCC and helps people to manage their waste and encourages the use of waste as a resource in synergy with economic and housing growth in Kent plus ensures a robust, commercial approach to commissioning, performance and delivery throughout the service.

We currently manage 18 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and 6 transfer stations and closed landfill sites across Kent. The sites are operated by contracting parties under the remit of Kent County Council.

A website-based booking system to enable customers living in Kent, to use the HWRCs has been developed to control demand upon re-opening during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected on our behalf

When you book a visit to an HWRC, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • your contact details - e.g. name, email address and telephone number
  • your vehicle details - e.g. vehicle registration plate number, type of vehicle etc.

We use a website-based booking system (called BookingBug) provided by BookingLabs Ltd. Read BookingLabs Ltd privacy notice and cookies policy.

We may also collect the following information should you provide it to us:

  • a request for assistance at an HWRC with unloading your vehicle.

Collecting and sharing your personal information

In order to administer and manage the booking scheme, we will share your customer unique booking reference number, your vehicle details and whether you require assistance at an HWRC to unload your vehicle, with the following third parties:

  • the Waste Management Contractor who operate the HWRC that you will be using on KCC’s behalf.
  • BookingLab Ltd. who operate the website-booking system (entitled BookingBug) on behalf of Kent County Council.

All our contractors and BookingLabs Ltd. are required to treat your data in accordance with GDPR and data protection legislation.

View our waste management contractor privacy notices on their websites:

  • FCC - operating Pepperhill HWRC
  • CSKL – operating Dartford, Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Swanley, and Tunbridge Wells HWRCs
  • Biffa – operating Ashford, Canterbury, Deal, Dover, Faversham, Folkestone, Herne Bay, Margate, New Romney, Richborough, Sheerness and Sittingbourne HWRCs.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will share personal information with our legal and professional advisers in the event of a dispute, complaint or claim. We rely on Article 9(2)(f) where the processing of special category data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Bookings made via our telephone contact centre

You may also make bookings over the telephone to use our HWRCs if you do not have access to the internet. To help deal with incoming telephone contact efficiently, such telephone calls are managed by our contact centre.

All of our contact centre advisors are employees of Agilisys, which operates the Contact Centre on our behalf or KCC staff when required.

Only authorised members of staff have access to the call recordings. Call recordings may also be shared with a limited number of authorised members of KCC staff, as part of our quality monitoring processes and complaints handling procedures.

When you contact our telephone contact centre and make a booking through them, the operative will fill in the booking form on your behalf. That will then generate a booking. We then share this with the HWRC operative as described above.

No information relating to your call is retained by Agilisys employees and information about your call is stored on computer systems belonging to and maintained by KCC.

How we use your personal information

Information collected via the online form will be used to manage your booking.

We will use information collected from you to:

  • identify you
  • process and confirm your booking
  • contact you regarding your booking should it need to be amended or cancelled
  • book you in on arrival at the recycling centre
  • assist you with unloading your vehicle at the recycling centre should you require it
  • notify you if there is an issue with the HWRC network that will impact upon your booking
  • ensure that Kent County Council's booking rules are adhered to

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold both your personal information (i.e. contact details and vehicle details) securely and retain this for 6 months, for the purposes of monitoring repeated use by you of our recycling facilities. This is to ensure that Kent County Councils booking rules are adhered to.

Information regarding your request for assistance at an HWRC with unloading your vehicle will be deleted the day after your visit to an HWRC.

If you call the telephone number to request a booking, calls will be recorded for training and monitoring purposes and to help us deal with customer feedback. Recordings are stored securely for up to 6 months then permanently deleted.

BookingLabs Ltd will only keep your personal data for up to 6 months then permanently deleted.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6(1)(e) of GDPR processing as ‘necessary for the performance of a public task in the public interest’ as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask for a copy of your non-trade waste declaration form
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.

Read our corporate privacy statement.