Kent Community Safety Communications Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

Kent County Council (KCC), on behalf of the multi-agency Kent Community Safety Team (KCST) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

The Kent Community Safety Team (KCST) is a multi agency team consisting of Kent Police, Kent Fire and Rescue Service (KFRS) and Kent County Council (KCC) staff who help support the work of the Kent Community Safety Partnership (KCSP). The KCST work in a collaborative way to address the key community safety priorities for the county highlighted within the Kent Community Safety Agreement.

When the KCST processes personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In order for us to provide you with the Kent Community Safety Newsletter and the associated e-bulletin, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • name
  • contact email addresses.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with the Kent Community Safety Newsletter and e-bulletin as you requested.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information for 3 years, after which time it is securely destroyed. It is your responsibility to notify the KCST if any of your personal information changes during this time.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

The lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data is that 'the data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data'. This consent is given when you sign up to the be one Kent Community Safety Newsletter and e-bulletin.

Who we share your personal information with

We use MailChimp as the service which delivers the newsletters and alerts to you, and as such, we upload your contact email to them. No other routine sharing of your information takes place.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge that allow you to:

  • withdraw consent (unsubscribe) at any time by contacting the Kent Community Safety Team by emailing kentcommunitysafetyteam@kent.gov.uk
  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.

Read our corporate privacy statement.