Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
April 20211,741,5891,436,236841,64068%
March 20212,042,2641,670,2051,074,24568%
February 20212,077,0521,701,7441,213,15473%
January 20212,244,9331,837,4751,329,65074%
December 20201,548,5961,275,673851,32768%
November 20201,652,5741,367,170849.35762%
October 20201,607,3901,328,657820,17961%
September 20201,642,6061,341,183786,48960%
August 20201,606,3331,310,084752,83763%
July 20201,746,3221,423,733818,71664%
June 20201,570,0161,273,619694,64163%
May 20201,687,6971,321,026719,94667%
April 2020885,080709,007422,78062%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for April 2021

  1. Visiting a Household Waste Recycling Centre during coronavirus
  2. Symptom free testing
  3. Homepage
  4. Term dates
  5. Coronavirus cases in Kent
  6. Find your nearest Household Waste Recycling Centre
  7. Environment, waste and planning
  8. Rubbish and recycling
  9. Primary school places
  10. Household waste recycling centres

Top 10 external search phrases for April 2021

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc
  3. kcc jobs
  4. kent covid cases
  5. kent county council jobs
  6. lullingstone country park
  7. book a tip slot
  8. kent libraries
  9. herne bay tip
  10. kent library