Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
June 20211,718,0961,411,625873,10065%
May 20211,733,8911,373,385842,85566%
April 20211,741,5891,436,236841,64068%
March 20212,042,2641,670,2051,074,24568%
February 20212,077,0521,701,7441,213,15473%
January 20212,244,9331,837,4751,329,65074%
December 20201,548,5961,275,673851,32768%
November 20201,652,5741,367,170849.35762%
October 20201,607,3901,328,657820,17961%
September 20201,642,6061,341,183786,48960%
August 20201,606,3331,310,084752,83763%
July 20201,746,3221,423,733818,71664%
June 20201,570,0161,273,619694,64163%
May 20201,687,6971,321,026719,94667%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for June 2021

  1. Visiting a Household Waste Recycling Centre during coronavirus
  2. Homepage
  3. Coronavirus cases in Kent
  4. Kent Test
  5. Term dates
  6. Symptom free testing
  7. Roadworks
  8. Find your nearest Household Waste Recycling Centre
  9. Contact us
  10. Libraries

Top 10 external search phrases for June 2021

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc
  3. kcc jobs
  4. book a tip slot
  5. kent covid cases
  6. Kent test 2021
  7. kent library
  8. herne bay tip
  9. kent county council jobs
  10. ashford recycling centre