Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
March 20191,057,292826,796475,07758%
February 2019890,636701,773416,60658%
January 20191,087,500860,646516,50758%
December 2018696,934559,662345,42960%
November 2018956,598749,265431,72555%
October 20181,134,105888,961515,91356%
September 2018996,842786,302451,93758%
August 2018925,989731,543425,74258%
July 20181,021,858799,141468,65856%
June 2018 994,116 779,684 451,743 55%
May 2018 959,923 747,696 445,289 60%
April 2018 980,441 748,297 444.496 60%
March 2018 1,194,684 919,123 571,147 65%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for March 2019

  1. Homepage
  2. Roadworks
  3. Term dates
  4. Libraries
  5. Jobs
  6. Contact us
  7. Secondary school places
  8. School places
  9. Report a problem on the road or pavement
  10. Roads and travel

Top 10 external search phrases for March 2019

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc jobs
  3. kcc
  4. kent county council jobs
  5. kent library
  6. kent highway
  7. kent libraries
  8. kcc self service
  9. kcc highways
  10. kcc owa