Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
April 2020885,080709,007422,78062%
March 20201,236,201984,175582,32962%
February 2020975,704766,551448,78859%
January 20201,156,614906,748529,03258%
December 2019777,149612,460362,82760%
November 20191,039,616804,052450,21356%
October 20191,242,712960,496546,63959%
September 20191,143,093893,645502,28461%
August 20191,060,601830,801475,16366%
July 20191,246,905968,834536,87363%
June 20191,110.615870,704489,31261%
May 20191,023,888804,958468,29661%
April 20191,037,757817,448480,65363%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for April 2020

  1. Homepage
  2. Coronavirus - Service updates
  3. Coronavirus (COVID-19)
  4. eLibrary
  5. Libraries
  6. Find your nearest Household Waste Recycling Centre
  7. Term dates
  8. Primary school places
  9. Contact us
  10. Free school meals

Top 10 external search phrases for April 2020

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc
  3. kcc jobs
  4. kent library
  5. kent county council jobs
  6. kcc self service
  7. kent libraries
  8. kcc owa
  9. ksas
  10. kent together