Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
December 2019777,149612,460362,82760%
November 20191,039,616804,052450,21356%
October 20191,242,712960,496546,63959%
September 20191,143,093893,645502,28461%
August 20191,060,601830,801475,16366%
July 20191,246,905968,834536,87363%
June 20191,110.615870,704489,31261%
May 20191,023,888804,958468,29661%
April 20191,037,757817,448480,65363%
March 20191,057,292826,796475,07758%
February 2019890,636701,773416,60658%
January 20191,087,500860,646516,50758%
December 2018696,934559,662345,42960%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for December 2019

  1. Homepage
  2. Term dates
  3. Libraries
  4. Roadworks
  5. Contact us
  6. College, sixth form, employment and training
  7. Primary school places
  8. Jobs
  9. Report a problem on the road or pavement
  10. Search for courses

Top 10 external search phrases for December 2019

  1. kent county council
  2. kent choices
  3. kcc jobs
  4. kcc
  5. kent county council jobs
  6. kent library
  7. kent libraries
  8. kent highways
  9. kent school holidays
  10. kent term dates