Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
November 20201,652,5741,367,170849.35762%
October 20201,607,3901,328,657820,17961%
September 20201,642,6061,341,183786,48960%
August 20201,606,3331,310,084752,83763%
July 20201,746,3221,423,733818,71664%
June 20201,570,0161,273,619694,64163%
May 20201,687,6971,321,026719,94667%
April 2020885,080709,007422,78062%
March 20201,236,201984,175582,32962%
February 2020975,704766,551448,78859%
January 20201,156,614906,748529,03258%
December 2019777,149612,460362,82760%
November 20191,039,616804,052450,21356%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for November 2020

  1. Visiting a Household Waste Recycling Centre during coronavirus
  2. Homepage
  3. Coronavirus cases in Kent
  4. Kent Test
  5. Coronavirus (COVID-19)
  6. Primary school places
  7. Find your nearest Household Waste Recycling Centre
  8. Term dates
  9. Libraries
  10. Service updates

Top 10 external search phrases for November 2020

  1. kent county council
  2. kent test results 2020
  3. kcc
  4. kent covid cases
  5. kcc jobs
  6. kent county council jobs
  7. kent test
  8. kent library
  9. kent libraries
  10. kent test results 2020