Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
September 20191,143,093893,645502,28461%
August 20191,060,601830,801475,16366%
July 20191,246,905968,834536,87363%
June 20191,110.615870,704489,31261%
May 20191,023,888804,958468,29661%
April 20191,037,757817,448480,65363%
March 20191,057,292826,796475,07758%
February 2019890,636701,773416,60658%
January 20191,087,500860,646516,50758%
December 2018696,934559,662345,42960%
November 2018956,598749,265431,72555%
October 20181,134,105888,961515,91356%
September 2018996,842786,302451,93758%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for September 2019

  1. Homepage
  2. Term dates
  3. Roadworks
  4. Kent test
  5. Contact us
  6. Libraries
  7. Jobs
  8. KCC Travel Saver
  9. Secondary school places
  10. Primary school places

Top 10 external search phrases for September 2019

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc jobs
  3. kcc
  4. kent county council jobs
  5. kent library
  6. kent test
  7. kent libraries
  8. kent term dates
  9. kent highways
  10. kent school holidays