Website statistics

Traffic data for our website over the last 13 months
Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
September 20211,741,5151,430,525857,55566%
August 20211,758,5981,459,238883,99468%
July 20211,959,0971,602,718989,19368%
June 20211,718,0961,411,625873,10065%
May 20211,733,8911,373,385842,85566%
April 20211,741,5891,436,236841,64068%
March 20212,042,2641,670,2051,074,24568%
February 20212,077,0521,701,7441,213,15473%
January 20212,244,9331,837,4751,329,65074%
December 20201,548,5961,275,673851,32768%
November 20201,652,5741,367,170849.35762%
October 20201,607,3901,328,657820,17961%

* Mobile devices includes smartphones and tablets.

Definitions

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visits

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)

Top 10 most accessed pages for September 2021

  1. Visiting a Household Waste Recycling Centre during coronavirus
  2. Homepage
  3. Term dates
  4. Kent test
  5. Roadworks
  6. Find your nearest Household Waste Recycling Centre
  7. Contact us
  8. Coronavirus cases in Kent
  9. Secondary school places
  10. Libraries

Top 10 external search phrases for September 2021

  1. kent county council
  2. kcc
  3. kcc jobs
  4. margate tip
  5. book a tip slot
  6. kent library
  7. ashford tip
  8. kent county council jobs
  9. herne bay tip
  10. ashford recycling centre