Try Angle Award district category winners 2018

In August and September the first panel gave us our district and category winners. Local assemblies and presentations took place across youth groups, schools and voluntary organisations.

At the second judging panel in September, judges chose the final 24 across Kent and Medway.

Further information or any queries about Try Angle Awards:

Try Angle is a registered charity no 1098547

Kent district and category winners

CategoryWinner
ArtsJade Kingsman, Tenterden
MusicDavid Richardson, Willesborough
Sport or outdoor activitiesOliver Prior, Tenterden
Community actionBradley Donnelley, Ashford
Good friends and young carersCeri Jenkins, Ashford
Personal developmentMaisy Powell, Ashford
CourageFreddie Newing, Ashford
CategoryWinner
ArtsNathan Williams, Herne Bay
MusicRobyn McMullen, Herne Bay
Sport or outdoor activitiesJamie Watson, Blean
Community actionChristian Horgan, Canterbury
Good friends and young carersEllie Chown, Aylesham
Personal developmentNiamh Lynn-Devere, Herne Bay
CourageSelena Game, Hersden
Positive interventionNathan James, Thanington
CategoryWinner
ArtsAndy Underwood, Swanscombe
MusicRicky Taing, Dartford
Community actionNana Afriyie, Dartford
Good friends and young carers Hannah Saxby, Swanscombe
Personal development Matthew, Dartford
Courage Emily Fowler, Dartford
Positive intervention Joshua Kilembeka, Dartford
CategoryWinner
ArtsAlfie Bramhall, Guston
MusicJack Miller, Nonington
Sport or outdoor activitiesWilliam Hunt, Sandwich
Community actionBethany Osborne, Dover
Mia Clark, Aycliffe
Good friends and young carersRoss Farrell-Silk, Deal
Personal developmentTahlia Davies, River
CourageShayna Wilkionson, Elvington
Ollie Armstrong, Aylesham
Positive interventionIsabella Chatterdon, Dover
CategoryWinner
ArtsCallum Rumsey, Folkestone
Sport or outdoor activitiesKaylea Fryer, River
Community actionErin Blackwell Williams and Abbie Weir, New Romney
Good friends and young carersJack Francis, Hawkinge
Personal developmentLeon Frampton, Folkestone
CourageJacob Rackstraw-Hanna, Folkestone
Positive interventionEllie Loizou, Folkestone
CategoryWinner
ArtsJessica Austin, Gravesend
MusicAlice Dunne, Gravesend
Sport or outdoor activitiesAbigail Knox, Northfleet
Community actionMason Rickard, Northfleet
Good friends and young carersAlex McDonagh, Northfleet
Personal developmentGroup Northfleet DofE Silver;
George Broadhurst, Rochester
Zoe Courtney, Gravesend
Catherine Prosser, Gravesend
Alfie Armstrong, Gravesend
CouragePhoebe Haralambous, Gravesend
Oliver Taylor, Gravesend
Positive interventionJessica Davis, Gravesend
CategoryWinner
ArtsMarcus Stephens, Weavering
MusicHarvey Weed,  Harrietsham
Sport or outdoor activitiesJoshua and Henry Taylor, Maidstone
Community actionCallum Found, Maidstone
Good friends and young carersAlena Bryen, Maidstone
Personal developmentTyrone Waters, Harrietsham
CourageAbigail Stillwell, Maidstone
Positive interventionTaqiyah Meflah, Maidstone
CategoryWinner
ArtsFelicity Pitchford, Sevenoaks
Sport or outdoor activitiesRoss Hopkinson, Swanley
Community actionThe Edenbridge Youth Forum, Sevenoaks
Good friends and young carersNia Brown, Sevenoaks
Personal developmentBrooke George, West Malling
CourageAlice Smith, Swanley
Positive interventionManel Gomes, Sevenoaks
CategoryWinner
ArtsAbbie-Mae King, Sittingbourne
MusicChloe Wise, Sittingbourne
Sport or outdoor activitiesHarrison Waters, Boughton under Blean
Community actionThe Oasis Academy, Sheerness
Good friends and young carersStephanie Coutsides, Tonge
Personal developmentHolly Nagel, Sheerness
CourageJamie King, Sittingbourne
Positive interventionMillie May, Isle of Sheppey
CategoryWinner
ArtsAnnelyse Nicholson, Sittingbourne
MusicOwen Barnett, Broadstairs
Sport or outdoor activitiesKamron Wharmby, Ramsgate
Community actionThe Eagle House Students, Birchington
Good friends and young carersEmily Gardiner-Harley, Ramsgate
Personal developmentOwen Crabtree-Baker, Broadstairs
CourageChloe Anne Manzi, Margate
Positive interventionAiden Brown, Ramsgate
CategoryWinner
ArtsTiffany Randall, Tonbridge
MusicElla Budd, Gravesend
Sport or outdoor activitiesSnodland Open Access Group
Community actionArchie Mitchell, Aylesford
Good friends and young carersAbbigail White, Wouldham
Personal developmentArchie Young, West Malling
CourageGeorge Boakes, Aylesford
CategoryWinner
ArtsImogen Daddy, Tunbridge Wells
Sport or outdoor activities Shelby Smith, Tonbridge
Community actionAnastasiia Hiley, Tunbridge Wells
Good friends and young carersEloise Fryett, Tunbridge Wells
Personal developmentStuart Barber, Tunbridge Wells
CourageElliah Spencer, Tonbridge
Positive interventionGrosvenor Park Targeted Group, Tunbridge Wells