The Cabinet

The Cabinet is responsible for the strategic thinking and decisions that steer how the council is run. They meet monthly and take decisions together. They each have an area of responsibility for which they:

  • act as the council's spokesperson and advocate
  • lead the development of council policy and make recommendations to the Cabinet
  • make individual executive decisions on behalf of the Cabinet when needed
  • provide guidance to the Cabinet on the running of related activities
  • give guidance to the Cabinet on budget priorities
  • monitor performance and make sure that policy is delivered
  • lead the improvement of related council services
  • make sure that related activities meet the council's overall vision, core values and guiding principles
  • decide the area of activity for their deputy cabinet member.

Other duties include:

  • contributing to debate and decision-making as part of the Cabinet as a whole
  • working constructively and openly with backbench, opposition members and officers to make sure that the overview and scrutiny process is working correctly
  • appearing before, and responding to reports of, overview and scrutiny bodies
  • representing the council at national and local level.

Cabinet members

  • Paul Carter CBEPaul Carter CBE
    Leader and Cabinet Member for Traded Services and Health Reform

  • Peter OakfordPeter Oakford
    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Strategic Commissioning and Public Health

  • Susan CareySusan Carey
    Cabinet Member for Customers, Communications and Performance

  • 4659

    Mark Dance
    Cabinet Member for Economic Development

  • Graham Gibbens

    Graham Gibbens
    Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care

  • Roger Gough

    Roger Gough
    Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Mike Hill

    Mike Hill OBE
    Cabinet Member for Community and Regulatory Services

  • Eric Hotson

    Eric Hotson
    Cabinet Member for Corporate and Democratic Services

  • John Simmonds MBE

    John Simmonds MBE
    Cabinet Member for Finance

  • Mike Hill

    Mike Whiting
    Cabinet Member for Planning, Highways, Transport and Waste

  • Deputy cabinet members

  • Ann Allen

    Ann Allen
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Margaret Crabtree
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Finance

  • Sarah Hohler
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Community and Regulatory Services

  • Sean Holden
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Economic Development

  • Jeremy Kite

    Jeremy Kite
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Customers, Communications and Performance

  • Diane MarshDiane Marsh
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care

  • Michael NortheyMichael Northey
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Michael PayneMichael Payne
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Planning, Highways, Transport and Waste

  • Shellina Prendergast
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Catherine Rankin
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Strategic Commissioning & Public Health

  • Paulina Stockell
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Strategic Commissioning & Public Health