The Cabinet

The Cabinet is responsible for the strategic thinking and decisions that steer how the council is run. They meet monthly and take decisions together. They each have an area of responsibility for which they:

  • act as the council's spokesperson and advocate
  • lead the development of council policy and make recommendations to the Cabinet
  • make individual executive decisions on behalf of the Cabinet when needed
  • provide guidance to the Cabinet on the running of related activities
  • give guidance to the Cabinet on budget priorities
  • monitor performance and make sure that policy is delivered
  • lead the improvement of related council services
  • make sure that related activities meet the council's overall vision, core values and guiding principles
  • decide the area of activity for their deputy cabinet member.

Other duties include:

  • contributing to debate and decision-making as part of the Cabinet as a whole
  • working constructively and openly with backbench, opposition members and officers to make sure that the overview and scrutiny process is working correctly
  • appearing before, and responding to reports of, overview and scrutiny bodies
  • representing the council at national and local level.

Cabinet members

  • Paul Carter CBEPaul Carter CBE
    Leader and Cabinet Member for  Health Reform

  • Peter OakfordPeter Oakford
    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Traded Services

  • Susan CareySusan Carey
    Cabinet Member for Customers, Communications and Performance

  • Graham Gibbens

    Graham Gibbens
    Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Public Health

  • 4659

    Mark Dance
    Cabinet Member for Economic Development

  • Roger Gough

    Roger Gough
    Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Mike Hill

    Mike Hill OBE
    Cabinet Member for Community and Regulatory Services

  • Eric Hotson

    Eric Hotson
    Cabinet Member for Corporate and Democratic Services

  • Catherine Rankin
    Cabinet Member for Strategic Commissioning

  • Mike Whiting

    Mike Whiting
    Cabinet Member for Planning, Highways, Transport and Waste

Deputy cabinet members

  • Ann Allen

    Ann Allen
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Clair BellClair Bell
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Public Health

  • Diane MarshDiane Marsh
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Public Health

  • Margaret Crabtree
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Finance and Traded Services

  • James McInroy

    James McInroy
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Strategic Commissioning

  • Jeremy Kite

    Jeremy Kite
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Customers, Communications and Performance

  • Michael NortheyMichael Northey
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education

  • Michael PayneMichael Payne
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Planning, Highways, Transport and Waste

  • Sarah Hohler
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Community and Regulatory Services

  • Sean Holden
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Economic Development

  • Shellina Prendergast
    Deputy Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Education