Tenterden hopper service

The Tenterden hopper service is 1 of 5 public transport pilot schemes designed to improve the accessibility and sustainability of rural public transport in Kent.

It works like a normal bus service; it follows a set route, stops at all marked stops and charges fares per person. The hopper service serves all marked stops along the route, as well as offering a 'hail and ride' service for more rural areas.

The pilot will run for 12 months and we encourage people to use the services, or risk losing them.

There are 4 routes each ending at The Vine, Tenterden. The 4 routes serve:

Fares

For any length journey, the fares are:

  • £1 for a child single
  • £2 for an adult single

The hopper service only accepts cash payment.

All of our bus passes are accepted, subject to their individual terms and conditions.

We are encouraging bus pass users to pay a £1 voluntary contribution per journey, to help with the sustainability of the pilot.

Timetables

The service will run Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays, and is being operated in partnership with the Tenterden Social Hub. Contact the Tenterden Social Hub for service information on 01580 76 28 82 or hub@tsh.org.uk.

Route A: Shirkoak - Rare Breeds Centre - Woodchurch - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops; view the complete timetable on Traveline.

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine09:30Tenterden: The Vine13:00
Shirkoak Park09:45Rare Breeds Centre13:15
Rare Breeds Centre10:00Shirkoak Park13:30
Tenterden: The Vine10:15Tenterden: The Vine13:45

Route B: Appledore Heather - Appledore - Stone-in-Oxney - Shrubcote - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops; view the complete timetable on Traveline.

Hopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine10:2013:50
Shrubcote Green10:2513:55
Shrubcote10:2613:56
Leigh Green: Industrial Estate10:2813:58
Reading Street: Ebony Church10:3314:03
Appledore Heath10:4014:10
Appledore: Black Lion10:4514:15
Stone in Oxney: The Crown10:5014:20
Reading Street: Ebony Church11:0014:30
Leigh Green: Industrial Estate11:0314:33
Shrubcote11:0814:38
Shrubcote Green11:1014:40
Tenterden: The Vine11:1514:45

Route C: Rolvenden Layne - Rolvenden - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops; view the complete timetable on Traveline.

Hopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine11:2014:50
Rolvenden: Post Office11:2614:56
Rolvenden Layne: Ewe and Lamb11:3015:00
Rolvenden: Post Office11:3415:04
Tenterden: The Vine11:4015:10

Route D: East End - Benenden - Iden Green - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops; view the complete timetable on Traveline.

Hopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine11:4515:15
Castletons Oak11:5215:22
East End: opposite Benenden Hospital11:5515:25
Goddards Green: opposite the farm11:5815:28
Benenden: adjacent The Green12:0215:32
Iden Green, adjacent the Church12:0815:38
Benenden: opposite The Green12:1315:43
Goddards Green: opposite the farm12:1715:47
East End: opposite Benenden Hospital12:2015:50
Castletons Oak12:2315:53
Tenterden: The Vine12:3016:00