Tenterden hopper service

The Tenterden hopper service is 1 of 5 public transport pilot schemes designed to improve the accessibility and sustainability of rural public transport in Kent.

It works like a normal bus service; it will follow a set route, stop at all marked stops and charge fares per person. The hopper service will serve all marked stops along the route, as well as offering a 'hail and ride' service for more rural areas.

The pilot will run for 12 months and we encourage people to use the services, or risk losing them.

There will be 4 routes each ending at The Vine, Tenterden. The 4 routes will serve:

Fares

For any length journey, the fares are:

  • £1 for a child single
  • £2 for an adult single

The hopper service only accepts cash payment.

All of our bus passes are accepted, subject to their individual terms and conditions.

We are encouraging bus pass users to pay a £1 voluntary contribution per journey, to help with the sustainability of the pilot.

Timetables

The service will run Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays, from Monday 17 June and is being operated in partnership with the Tenterden Social Hub. Contact the Tenterden Social Hub for service information on 01580 76 28 82 or hub@tsh.org.uk.

Route A: Shirkoak - Rare Breeds Centre - Woodchurch - Tenterden

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine09:30Tenterden: The Vine13:00
Shirkoak Park09:45Rare Breeds Centre13:15
Rare Breeds Centre10:00Shirkoak Park13:30
Tenterden: The Vine10:15Tenterden: The Vine13:45

Route B: Appledore Heather - Appledore - Stone-in-Oxney - Shrubcote - Tenterden

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine10:20Tenterden: The Vine13:50
Shrubcote Green10:25Shrubcote Green13:55
Shrubcote10:26Shrubcote13:56
Leigh Green: Industrial Estate10:28Leigh Green: Industrial Estate13:58
Reading Street: Ebony Church10:33Reading Street: Ebony Church14:03
Appledore Heath10:40Appledore Heath14:10
Appledore: Black Lion10:45Appledore: Black Lion14:15
Stone in Oxney: The Crown10:50Stone in Oxney: The Crown14:20
Reading Street: Ebony Church11:00Reading Street: Ebony Church14:30
Leigh Green: Industrial Estate11:03Leigh Green: Industrial Estate14:33
Shrubcote11:08Shrubcote14:38
Shrubcote Green11:10Shrubcote Green14:40
Tenterden: The Vine11:15Tenterden: The Vine14:45

Route C: Rolvenden Layne - Rolvenden - Tenterden

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine11:20Tenterden: The Vine14:50
Rolvenden: Post Office11:26Rolvenden: Post Office14:56
Rolvenden Layne: Ewe and Lamb11:30Rolvenden Layne: Ewe and Lamb15:00
Rolvenden: Post Office11:34Rolvenden: Post Office15:04
Tenterden: The Vine11:40Tenterden: The Vine15:10

Route D: East End - Benenden - Iden Green - Tenterden

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden: The Vine11:45Tenterden: The Vine15:15
Castletons Oak11:52Castletons Oak15:22
East End: opposite Benenden Hospital11:55East End: opposite Benenden Hospital15:25
Goddards Green: opposite the farm11:58Goddards Green: opposite the farm15:28
Benenden: adjacent The Green12:02Benenden: adjacent The Green15:32
Iden Green, adjacent the Church12:08Iden Green, adjacent the Church15:38
Benenden: opposite The Green12:13Benenden: opposite The Green15:43
Goddards Green: opposite the farm12:17Goddards Green: opposite the farm15:47
East End: opposite Benenden Hospital12:20East End: opposite Benenden Hospital15:50
Castletons Oak12:23Castletons Oak15:53
Tenterden: The Vine12:30Tenterden: The Vine16:00