Tenterden hopper service

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the morning timetable is operating as usual, the afternoon timetable is limited and will only be in operation if the morning service is used.

The Tenterden hopper service is 1 of 5 public transport pilot schemes designed to improve the accessibility and sustainability of rural public transport in Kent.

It works like a normal bus service where it follows a set route, stops at all marked stops and charges fares per person. The hopper service serves all marked stops along the route, as well as offering a 'hail and ride' service for more rural areas.

The pilot will run for 12 months and we encourage people to use the services, or risk losing them.

There are 3 routes each ending at The Vine, Tenterden.

Fares

For any length journey, the fares are:

  • £1 for a child single
  • £2 for an adult single.

The hopper service only accepts cash payment.

All of our bus passes are accepted, subject to their individual terms and conditions.

We are encouraging bus pass users to pay a £1 voluntary contribution per journey, to help with the sustainability of the pilot.

Timetables

The service will run Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays, and is being operated in partnership with the Tenterden Social Hub. Contact the Tenterden Social Hub for service information on 01580 76 28 82 or hub@tsh.org.uk.

Western loop: St Michaels - Smallhythe - Rolvenden Lane - Tenterden

Our timetables do not feature all bus stops, to view the complete timetable visit the Traveline website.

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden, The Vine09:30Tenterden, The Vine13:30
Shrubcote Green09:35West View13:35
St Michaels, The Crown09:40Rolvenden, Post Office13:40
London Beach Hotel09:45Rolvenden Layne13:45
St Michaels, opposite The Crown09:49Smallhythe Chapel Down Vineyard14:00
Tenterden, opposite The Vine09:55West View14:10
West View10:00Tenterden, The Vine14:15
Smallhythe Chapel Down Vineyard10:10St Michaels, The Crown14:20
Rolvenden Layne10:25London Beach Hotel14:25
Rolvenden, Post Office10:30St Michaels, opposite The Crown14:29
West View10:35Shrubcote Green14:35
Tenterden, The Vine10:40Tenterden, opposite The Vine13:45

Eastern loop: St Michaels - High Halden - Shirkoak - Woodhurch - Rare Breeds - Kenardington - Appledor - Stone in Oxney - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops, to view the complete timetable visit the Traveline website.

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden The Vine10:45Tenterden The Vine14:45
St Michaels, The Crown10:50Tenterden Garden Centre14:55
High Halden School10:55Stone in Oxney, The Crown15:03
Shirkoak, opposite Shirkoak Park11:05Appledore, opposite Black Lion15:10
Woodchurch, Bonny Cravat11:08Appledore Heath15:12
Woodchurch, opposite GP surgery11:10Kenardington15:17
Rare Breeds Centre11:15Rare Breeds Centre15:20
Kenardington11:18Woodchurch, GP surgery15:25
Appledore Heath11:23Woodchurch, opposite Bonny Cravat15:27
Appledore, Black Lion11:25Shirkoak, Shirkoak Park15:30
Stone in Oxney, The Crown11:32High Halden School15:40
Tenterden Garden Centre11:40St Michaels, opposite The Crown15:45
Tenterden, opposite The Vine11:50Tenterden, opposite The Vine15:55

Local loop: Tenterden - West View - Shrubcote Green - St Michaels - London Beach Hotel - St Michaels - Tenterden

The timetable does not feature all bus stops, to view the complete timetable visit the Traveline website.

Hopper service stop locationStop timesHopper service stop locationStop times
Tenterden, opposite The Vine 11:55Tenterden, opposite The Vine16:00
West View12:00West View16:05
Tenterden, opposite The Vine 12:05Tenterden, The Vine16:10
Shrubcote Green12:10Shrubcote Green16:15
St Michaels, The Crown12:15Tenterden Garden Centre16:20
London Beach Hotel12:20Tenterden: opposite The Vine16:30
St Michaels, opposite The Crown12:25n/an/a
Tenterden, opposite The Vine12:30n/an/a