Sandwich taxi-bus

The Sandwich taxi-bus is 1 of 5 public transport pilot schemes designed to improve the accessibility and sustainability of rural public transport in Kent.

It works like a normal bus service; it will follow a set route, stop at all marked stops and charge fares per person.

Each taxi-bus is clearly marked with signs on each side.

The pilot will run for 12 months and we encourage people to use the service, or risk losing it.

Fares

For any length journey, the fares are:

  • £1 for a child single
  • £3 for an adult single
  • £5 for an adult return.

The taxi-bus only accepts cash payment.

All of our bus passes are accepted, subject to their individual terms and conditions.

We are encouraging bus pass users to pay a £1 voluntary contribution per journey, to help with the sustainability of the pilot.

Timetables

The service runs Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays, and is being operated in partnership with Britannia Coaches. Contact Britannia for service information on 01304 22 81 11.

We encourage passengers to use the taxi-bus stops, however you can hail the taxi-bus at any point on route, as long as it is safe for the driver to pull over.

Our timetables do not feature all bus stops: View the complete timetable on Traveline.

Staple - Sandwich - Northbourne - Mongeham

Taxi-bus stop locationStop times
Staple: Three Tuns09:3011:0012:3014:00
Staple: The Street09:3111:0112:3114:01
Guilton Corner09:3611:0612:3614:06
Sandwich: Fire Station09:4311:1312:4314:13
Sandwich: Saint Mary's Church09:4511:1512:4514:15
Sandwich: The Guildhall9:50
(arrives)
 
9:51
(departs) 
11:20
(arrives)

11:21
(departs) 
12:50
(arrives)

12:51
(departs) 
14:20
(arrives)

14:21
(departs) 
Northbourne: Updown Lane10:0311:3313:0314:33
Northbourne: Crossroads10:0611:3613:0614:36
Mongeham: Church Close10:1011:4013:1014:40
Mongeham: Church10:1811:4813:1814:48
Mongeham: Village Hall10:1511:4513:1514:45

Mongeham - Northbourne - Sandwich - Staple

Taxi-bus stop locationStop times
Mongeham: Village Hall10:1511:4513:1514:45
Mongeham: Church10:1811:4813:1814:48
Mongeham: Church Close10:2011:5013:2014:50
Northbourne: Crossroads10:2411:5413:2414:54
Northbourne: Updown Lane10:2711:5713:2714:57
Sandwich: The Guildhall10:39
(arrives)

10:40
(departs) 
12:09
(arrives)

12:10
(departs) 
13:39
(arrives)

13:40
(departs) 
15:09
(arrives)

15:10
(departs) 
Sandwich: Saint Mary's Church10:4512:1513:4515:15
Sandwich: Fire Station10:4712:1713:4715:17
Guilton Corner10:5412:2413:5415:24
Staple: The Street10:5912:2913:5915:29
Staple: Three Tuns11:0012:3014:0015:30