Minerals and Waste Local Plan privacy statement

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who we are

Kent County Council (KCC) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

Information collected by us

Personal information collected by the Minerals and Waste Planning Policy team consists of names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, signatures and any other information that an individual may provide to us within the content of their representation.

How we use your personal information

We store and process information as we are required in order to comply with our legal obligation as the County Planning Authority.

We store and use personal information included in a consultation response or in order to inform the preparation of Local Plan documents, and so that you may be advised of future Local Plan events and invited to future consultations. This enables us to comply with the Town and Country Planning (Local Planning) England Regulations 2012. When you respond to a consultation, we will consider you an interested party and store your personal information on our consultation database so that we may inform you of future events or progress within the Local Plan preparation. We will continue to use your data in this way unless you at any time specify otherwise.

Anyone can submit comments to a local plan consultation, but comments must be made in writing and cannot be anonymous. Therefore, any correspondence must contain personal information such as a name, address and/or email address. Any views/comments received will be taken into account when preparing planning policy documents and will be sent to the Secretary of State and the Planning Inspectorate when a draft local plan is submitted for an Examination in Public. Personal Information is used for the purpose of the local plan process only.

How long your personal information will be kept

All information submitted within representations and petitions, including names, addresses, signatures and contact details, will be retained by the Council indefinitely, until such time that you advise us otherwise.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information as a public authority where it is necessary for the performance of a public task in the public interest. We also collect and use your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, such as the preparation of the Kent Minerals and Waste Local Plan including the associated site plans and subsequent reviews.

Who we share your personal information with

Any Local Plan correspondence submitted to the Minerals and Waste Planning Policy team may be shared with other organisations and other parts of KCC for the purpose of the Local Plan preparation process only. Copies may also be provided to third parties such as consultees or other statutory bodies.

If you comment within a Local Plan consultation we will remove personal details (your telephone number, email address and signature) from the comment before sharing with other organisations.

All information (including personal data) stored on our databases may be managed and hosted by a contract with an external provider.

We do not currently publish consultation comments received during a consultation online on our website.

Where relevant, all correspondence received will be sent to the courts or the Local Government Ombudsman (LGO) in the event of a legal challenge or complaint to the LGO.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.

Read our corporate privacy statement.