Consultation directory sign up privacy notice

Who we are

Kent County Council (KCC) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

Personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of responding to consultations published by Kent County Council (KCC) we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • name and contact details (including email address), age and gender
  • cookies – we use three types of cookies when you use our website. For more information about the cookies and how they are used please visit the Kahootz Desktop website.

We use cookies to remember who you are and a few of your preferences whilst you use the website.

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with third parties.

Our cookies do not contain any of your personal information and only take up about one-thousandth of the space of a single image from a typical digital camera.

All of the cookies we set are strictly necessary in order for us to provide the online service to you.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to inform you of any consultations you have indicated you would be interested in. You do not have to give us an email address, but, if you don’t, we will not able to keep you updated.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your account on the directory unless it has been inactive for more than 2 years. You can request your account be removed by contacting consultation@kent.gov.uk

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on consent when you sign up to the directory. This means you can delete your profile with us at any time by contacting consultation@kent.gov.uk

You can also update your preferences at any time by signing into the directory.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal data and feedback with those listed below who may need to help us respond to your feedback. In some cases that may include your name and contact details.

We may share your personal data with:

  • services within the Council who are responsible for carrying out analysis of consultation responses
  • law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law

We use a system to log your feedback, which is provided by a third-party supplier.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under GDPR.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk, or write to: Data Protection Officer, Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231113.

Read our corporate privacy statement.