Website statistics

MonthPage viewsUnique viewsVisitsVisits from mobile devices*
February 2017859,653653,556383,44252%
January 20171,044,358796,498468,96156%
December 2016629,430484,206286,31854%
November 2016941,374712,488409,07554%
October 20161,027,608779,764460,64451%
September 2016985,221748,993443,84052%
August 2016854,792644,743392,91856%
July 2016919,692693,352422,12353%
June 2016928,583701,777420,14553%
May 2016 875,980668,327403,85454%
April 20161,029,324786,288487,928 44%
March 2016971,883740,750443,48354%
February 2016859,528646,814377,72050%

* "Mobile devices" includes smartphones and tablets. Visits via internal KCC network are excluded from the figure.

Top 10 most accessed pages for February 2017

Top 10 external search phrases for February 2017

  • www.kent.gov.uk
  • kent libraries
  • kent library
  • kent social services
  • kent support and assistance service
  • kent highways
  • kent choices 4 u
  • kent choices
  • kcc highways
  • shorne country park

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visit

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)