Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
March 20181,194,684919,123571,14765%
February 20181,071,389816,420507,79966%
January 20181,129,711860,740521,16458%
December 2017681,591530,059327,71060%
November 2017942,831719,838427,57658%
October 20171,111,068848,966509,45461%
September 2017970,498746,642444,99861%
August 2017900,463687,544415,19261%
July 2017939,144711,156424,39557%
June 2017914,283693,964412,59752%
May 20171,249,310835,242477,37254%
April 20171,011,115767,729463,28963%
March 2017 1,095,570 829,758 478,406 53%

* "Mobile devices" includes smartphones and tablets. Visits via internal KCC network are excluded from the figure.

Top 10 most accessed pages for March 2018

  1. Homepage
  2. Libraries
  3. Secondary school places
  4. Jobs
  5. One You Kent
  6. Term dates
  7. Condoms
  8. Contact us
  9. Roadworks
  10. School places

Top 10 external search phrases for March 2018

  • kent library
  • 6-11youngesdaughter
  • kent highways
  • kent libraries
  • http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/travelling-around-kent/bus-travel/electric-bus-trial
  • www.kent.gov.uk
  • ksas
  • free school meals
  • kent roads
  • kent social services

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visit

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)