Website statistics

Month Page views Unique viewsVisits Visits from mobile devices*
May 2018959,923747,696445,28960%
April 2018980,441748,297444.49660%
March 20181,194,684919,123571,14765%
February 20181,071,389816,420507,79966%
January 20181,129,711860,740521,16458%
December 2017681,591530,059327,71060%
November 2017942,831719,838427,57658%
October 20171,111,068848,966509,45461%
September 2017970,498746,642444,99861%
August 2017900,463687,544415,19261%
July 2017939,144711,156424,39557%
June 2017914,283693,964412,59752%
May 20171,249,310835,242477,37254%

* "Mobile devices" includes smartphones and tablets. Visits via internal KCC network are excluded from the figure.

Top 10 most accessed pages for May 2018

  1. Homepage
  2. Term dates
  3. Libraries
  4. Jobs
  5. Contact us
  6. Pepperhill Household Waste Recycling Centre
  7. Contact a service
  8. Find your nearest tip
  9. Road works
  10. Kent test

Top 10 external search phrases for May 2018

  1. kcc jobs
  2. kent county council
  3. kent county council jobs
  4. kent library
  5. kent highways
  6. kcc
  7. kent libraries
  8. kent test
  9. kcc highways
  10. kent school holidays

Page views

Page views are recorded when:

  • a visitor hits the back button
  • hits refresh
  • a page is opened in the browser (regardless of whether it has been cached).

Unique views

Records how many times a page has been viewed by 1 visit. If a visitor views that page more than once in a session it is still recorded as just 1 unique view.

Visit

A visit is a series of page views that a single visitor makes at a time. A visit ends after the visitor either closes the browser or is inactive for 30 minutes. (The timeout length is customisable and is determined by cookies.)